Kaiela Arts Shepparton may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Kaiela Arts Shepparon’s operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates. All personal information held by Kaiela Arts Shepparton will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on Kaiela Arts Shepparton.

What kind of personal information Kaiela Arts Shepparton collects and how it is collected

Kaiela Arts Shepparton collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.
In general, the personal information Kaiela Arts Shepparton collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Personal Information you provide

We store the personal information you enter on Kaiela Arts Shepparton or give to Kaiela Arts Shepparton in other ways. We obtain most personal information through Kaiela Arts Shepparton membership registration process and updates to membership details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Kaiela Arts Shepparton or its related companies, provide a product or service to Kaiela Arts Shepparton, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Kaiela Arts Shepparton by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection

Cookies

We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies contain information by which Kaiela Arts Shepparton can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Kaiela Arts Shepparton may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Kaiela Arts Shepparton believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.
To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection

Kaiela Arts Shepparton endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Kaiela Arts Shepparton may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Kaiela Arts Shepparton, Kaiela Arts Shepparton requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How Kaiela Arts Shepparton uses the information you provide

Kaiela Arts Shepparton may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Kaiela Arts Shepparton generally uses personal information to:
provide you with products or services you have requested
personalise and customise your experiences on Kaiela Arts Shepparton;
help Kaiela Arts Shepparton manage and enhance its services;
communicate with you;
provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on Kaiela Arts Shepparton in which Kaiela Arts Shepparton believes you may be interested;
give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail and ‘e-newsletters’ from Kaiela Arts Shepparton .In most cases where Kaiela Arts Shepparton asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide Kaiela Arts Shepparton with that information, Kaiela Arts Shepparton will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Disclosure

Kaiela Arts Shepparton may disclose personal information to other companies in the Kaiela Arts Shepparton that may only use it as set out above.

Kaiela Arts Shepparton may also provide your information to

third parties engaged by Kaiela Arts Shepparton to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;

How Kaiela Arts Shepparton treats sensitive information

“Sensitive Information” means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. Kaiela Arts Shepparton may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and security of personal information

Kaiela Arts Shepparton has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.
Kaiela Arts Shepparton protects the personal information Kaiela Arts Shepparton holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls and pass word access.

Updating personal information

Kaiela Arts Shepparton endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your Kaiela Arts Shepparton membership information via an email or phone call to Kaiela Arts Shepparton .

Where personal information is no longer required by Kaiela Arts Shepparton, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information Kaiela Arts Shepparton holds about you

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Kaiela Arts Shepparton of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.
If you make an access request, Kaiela Arts Shepparton will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Kaiela Arts Shepparton may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.
Membership information: Kaiela Arts Shepparton Members can access the membership information Kaiela Arts Shepparton holds about them upon request.